I've Been Admitted to Law School. The Question is...Can I Survive?

Narkoleptomania

Saturday, August 27, 2005

I'm taking a break...

And where better to take a break than here on my blog, the blog that I haven't posted anything on in ages. What can I say folks, I've been "orienting" myself to the next three years of my life. Shaking hands, asking names, and chatting it up with people who, as much as I'd love to, I know I won't remember their names in a couple minutes. Don't blame me though, I really think it's just sensory overload. It's just not possible to remember all these people, however nice they are.

I will say though that I've met some really great people who're fun to hang out with and who share my philosophy that law school shouldn't suck up the next 3 years of our lives entirely and I've met some seriously stressed out people who - before classes even started - were forming study groups. Now, there's "on top of shit" and there's just "intense/nuts". As of now, I'm neither but I'm striving towards the former.

I've only had three of my five classes thus far (Monday will fix that) and I'm not ashamed to say that Civ Pro is trying its hardest to make me it's bitch. I'm fighting though, no class will make me it's bitch after only two and a half hours. Maybe a couple weeks but not two hours. Oh...this was fun, at a little gathering with some 2Ls and 3Ls I discovered that I supposedly have at least two of the hardest profs. They're great in class but their exams are...and I quote: "off the chain". More on that in a few months.

OK, I'm gonna go do some Torts or something. Saturday night and I'm going to do work...you know I'm in law school.

Monday, August 22, 2005

Damn!

I literally just spent $750 on approximately 40 lbs of books. Unbelievable. Oh how Visa must love me right now.

I think I'm going to try to get started on my reading, I've heard rumors that 10 pages will take approximately 2 hours and I really don't want to be pulling all nighters the first week of class. I have grand plans of being productive and on top of things - plans I've never really managed to pull off at any other point in my life but I'm thinking now would be a good time to start. I've heard of people treating law school like a regular job with only occasional overtime so when they leave school for the day they can actually have some semblance of a life. I want that. I need that.

So yah, on that note, I'm gonna go read...

Friday, August 19, 2005

Another interesting fact about my dorm is that it happens to be one street over from the college frat houses and there's a shortcut right behind it (where my room faces) leading to the frat houses.

So yah, one thing I've learned this week is that I will not be studying in my room - at least on Thursday through Sunday nights.

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Now I know I'm back...

Well, I must admit that over the past couple of years since I left college I haven't had the pleasure of being woken up by a fire drill or a fire alarm gone awry.

Clearly that's a matter that Narkoleptik U felt compelled to address my second night sleeping in the dorms.

Monday, August 15, 2005

The Question of the Day is...

Why on my first day of classes did I have to be the Socratic bitch? Anybody? No? I'll tell you why, it's cuz I've got some seriously weird luck.

Seriously though, I've had it happen to me, I've survived (barely) so for all the rest of you out there dreading it, I can tell you now...if Narkoleptik can do it...you sure as hell can.

The only downside to this whole thing is that because of all the blog and message board reading I've done, I've come upon very few surprises so far. I

I've got the nice prof, the bad ass socratic prof, the gunner and the guy who has an alternate opinion on everything and of course those three questions:
1. What's your name?
2. Where are you from?
3. What undergrad did you go do.

Oh and yeah...the shitload of work to do from the get go. Two briefs due tomorrow (that will be collected) and already I'm thinking I may not have time to go drinking tonight cuz I've gotta go read the cases...

Oh yeah...the nerd is in.

Sunday, August 14, 2005

WooHoo!!!

Folks...whaddup?!?!

I'm officially back. I'm at school, I've got internet and I've got time to blog (I think...we'll see). I'm in the process of moving into my dorm which is really close to the law school building so that's cool, I'm currently sampling their wireless internet which is extremely exciting after absolutely no internet access for months.

I've still gotta unpack though and I've got class at 10 in the morning so I'll do a more substantial post as soon as I can.